+41 44 342 30 10
Badenerstrasse 580 | CH-8048 Zürich
contact@aczenta.com
Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to users of ACZENTA International GmbH websites.

We Are Committed to Ensuring the Privacy of Your Personal Data

Thank you for your interest in our company. It is important to us that you feel safe and secure, also with regard to the protection of your personal data, when you are visiting the websites of ACZENTA International GmbH.

When Do We Collect Personal Data?

It is not necessary for you to disclose any personal data if you only want to view the websites www.aczenta.com and www.aczenta.ch. However, if you would like to use our free services to apply for a published job offer, we require your name, e-mail address, résumé, and other details in order for us to provide the requested services.

What Data Do We Collect?

If you use the services of ACZENTA International GmbH, only the data we need to provide and monitor the services will be collected.

Personal Data of Jobseekers during Registration

If the websites www.aczenta.com and www.aczenta.ch provide the option of entering personal data, the user discloses this data voluntarily in order to use our services.

ACZENTA International GmbH processes the data and documents entrusted to it confidentially and in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act. As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with your express consent and only as far as necessary with regard to our advisory activities. This includes:

  • Personal data from the documents provided by you and from our consultations with you. These documents can be, for example, a résumé, short profiles, references, information and certificates on training, diplomas, assessment reports, tests, salary information, termination agreements, and employment contracts.
  • Recordings (via video, smartphone, etc.) that have been created in conjunction with interview or presentation training, for example.

Data Automatically Collected when Visiting Our Websites

When you use our websites, our web server automatically registers the following data in a log file: the names of pages you access, the browser you use and your operating system, the date and time of access, the search engines used, and your IP address.

We evaluate this technical data anonymously and only for statistical purposes so that we can optimize our Internet presence on an ongoing basis.

This data is stored separately from other personal data on secure systems. No details specific to you can be deduced from this information. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent from the web server to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

When you visit one of our websites, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information is used to automatically recognize you the next time you access our websites in order to make navigation easier for you.

You can also view our websites without cookies, of course. If you do not want us to recognize your computer again, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings, or by using the feature in your browser that allows you to delete all cookies. You can find out how this works in detail by referring to the instructions of your browser developer.

If you do not accept cookies, this can lead to functional limitations and impairment of Internet navigation. 

Where Is the Data Stored?

The data is hosted and stored on our server in Switzerland and in Germany at the facilities of our service provider for IT outsourcing.

We have adopted technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, tampering, and unauthorized access. The data you enter upon registration is encrypted with a secure connection (TLS 1.2 with 128-bit encryption) and transmitted to us.

Our employees and the hosting company are obliged to comply with the Federal Data Protection Act and other legislation relevant to data privacy, and to handle personal data confidentially.

Intended Purpose of Personal Data

We use your résumé and the personal data you voluntarily disclose to us to provide the services you request. Personal data will not be sold to third parties nor marketed in any other way.

Processing of personal data is carried out exclusively for the purpose of providing the requested service and protecting our own legitimate business interests. We will of course respect your wishes if you do not want to give us your personal data to support our client relationship.

Disclaimer of Liability

Use of the websites www.aczenta.com or www.aczenta.ch or any other links, hyperlinks, and web addresses is at your own risk. We assume no liability whatsoever and refer you to our General Terms and Conditions.

Right to Receive Information and Right to Withdraw Consent

You may receive information about your data stored with us at any time and without having to provide reasons, without incurring any costs. You can have your data collected by us blocked, corrected, or deleted. You can also withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your data at any time and without having to provide reasons. Please use the contact address provided in the legal notice. We are always happy to answer any further questions you may have about our notes on data privacy and the processing of your personal data.

However, we are not authorized to block or delete any data that we have received from you and have then forwarded to our clients for the purpose of clarifying interest with regard to a job offer. 

Legal Bases

This privacy policy is based on the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (OFADP).

Applicable Law and Place of Jurisdiction

The use of our websites is subject to Swiss law. The place of jurisdiction is Zurich.

Responsible Body

The responsible body within the meaning of the FADP is ACZENTA International GmbH, Badenerstrasse 580, 8048 Zurich – Switzerland.

Entry into Force and Amendments to these Data Privacy Provisions

This privacy policy is valid as of January 1, 2020.

We reserve the right to change our security and data privacy measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments or amendments to the FADP and other legislation relevant to data privacy. In these cases, our data privacy notes will be amended accordingly.

You should review this privacy policy from time to time to stay informed about how we are protecting your data and improving the content of our websites on an ongoing basis.

Questions, Suggestions, and Complaints

If you have any questions, suggestions, or complaints regarding information on data privacy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the contact address provided in the legal notice.

Our Jobs